Skip to main content

Privacy Policy Katoch Solutions (All Applications)

At Katoch Solutions, we recognize that privacy is important. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to your use of the Katoch Solutions applications on all platforms (the “Application” or “Applications”), the related services we provide (“Hindi Thoughts Services”, "Daily Thoughts Service" and Others) and the Site. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service (“TOS”) found at www.arvindkatoch.com.

So you will understand what information about you is collected, used and disclosed with respect to the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site.

By using any Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter this Policy at any time. You can find the most recent version of this Policy by visiting this Page again, with the date of last modification noted above. Such modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof on the Site. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of this Policy whenever you access or use an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site to check if this Policy has been updated. You must review this Policy on a regular basis to keep yourself apprised of any changes. If you do not agree to any modifications to this Policy, your sole recourse is to immediately stop all use of all Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site. Your continued use of any Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site following the posting of any modifications to this Policy will constitute your acceptance of the revised Policy. Should you have any questions regarding this Policy, please contact us at the contact information listed at the end of this Policy. Please note that none of our employees or agents has the authority to vary any of our Policies.

This Policy covers the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site. It does not cover any applications, Web sites, products or services that we do not control or own, such as Facebook, or any third party features or services made available via an Application, the Bump Services or the Site. All trademarks, trade names, and logos of third parties featured on the Applications or the Site belong to their respective owners.

1. WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT We collect the following types of information below through your use of the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and/or the Site. Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you or another person, which may be transmitted or received when you use an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services and/or the Site. Personal Information includes names, physical addresses, email addresses, telephone and fax numbers, files, content, photographs, and other information you transmit or receive using an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services and/or the Site which identifies you or another person. Personal Information also includes information about you or others that may be accessed by our system directly from your Device, including from your phone book or contacts folder, in order to enable certain features of an Application or the Katoch Solutions Services, such as the feature that finds and suggests mutual friends and other individuals who you may know. We collect Personal Information if you provide it directly to us via email, the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site. We may collect Personal Information when you send us messages, comments, questions or suggestions or if you participate in blogs, forums, message boards, chat rooms, profile pages and other services to which you are able to post information, if any, on the Site (collectively, “Forums”). We may also collect Personal Information through certain features of an Application or the Katoch Services (and in some instances will allow you to opt-out of such collection or retention of Personal Information). Non-Personal Information. “Non-Personal Information” is information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes Session and Usage Data, Log Data and Aggregate Information, each as described below. Session and Usage Data. “Session and Usage Data” is information about your use of an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services and/or the Site and includes, without limitation, connection and service-related data submitted to us through your use of an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site. Session and Usage Data includes information relating to the connection request, server communication and data sharing, including network measurements, quality of service, and date, time and location of the Application. We also may aggregate Session and Usage data as described in Aggregate Information below. Please note that Session and Usage Data does not include any Personal Information nor does it include Content you may transmit or share through the use of an Application (such as photos, contacts, calendar appointments, etc.), the Katoch Solutions Services, or the Site. Log Data. When you interact with us or use an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or our Site, our systems may automatically collect your unique User Device number, the IP address, type of browser or operating system you use, and the dates and times of your use (“Log Data”). Aggregate Information. “Aggregate Information” is data we collect about a group or category of services or Users from which individual User identities have been removed. In other words, information on how you use the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site may be collected and combined with information about how others use the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site, but no personally identifiable information will be included in the resulting Aggregate Information. Aggregate Information helps us understand trends in our Users' needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION Personal Information. We may use your Personal Information: • to respond to your inquiries, fulfill your requests, provide services, or complete transactions you have requested. • to send you information regarding an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information. • to resolve problems with an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site. • to create an individual profile and provide personalized services, and to create and inform you of new products and services from us that better meet your needs. • as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e)Â to protect our operations; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. • We do not collect your PayPal Account information except to provide the PayPal Services to you. Non-Personal Information. We may use Non-Personal Information for any purpose, including for our own internal purposes; to measure traffic patterns; to understand demographics, customer interest, and other trends among our Users; to provide, improve and modify the Applications, Katoch Solutions Services and the Site; and for promotion and marketing purposes. In some instances, we may combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your unique User Device number). If we combine any Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined. We may display targeted advertisements based on Personal Information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet certain targeting criteria, such as females between 18-24 years of age from a particular geographic area. We do not provide any Personal Information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will assume that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

3. HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED Personal Information. In general, we use Session and Usage Data internally to serve our Users and enable them to take maximum advantage of the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site. We also store Personal Information to improve the functionality of the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site. All information collected is stored in our database and may be archived elsewhere. We may disclose your Personal Information: • to our third party service providers who provide services such as Web site hosting, maintenance, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, credit card processing, auditing services and other similar services, but only to the extent necessary or useful to provide such services, and only pursuant to contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your Personal Information. • to identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site. • provided by you on Forums freely and without limitation. Please note that any Personal Information you post or disclose on Forums will become public information, and may be available to visitors of the Site. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, on the Site. • to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). • as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process, whether originating in the United States or other territory; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (h) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires immediate disclosure of communications or your Personal Information exists. No Disclosure to Third Parties for Marketing Purposes Without Your Consent. We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, unless you first affirmatively agree to such disclosure. Katoch Soltions by Email and Sending Messages Through an Application. If you use our “Share application By Email” feature to tell others about one of our Applications, the recipients will be sent an email inviting them to visit the Site and/or download the Application. Also, if you make available your contact information to other Users, such Users may include you within their contacts, and send you messages through an Application. Similarly, if you make available your contact information when you first register to use the Katoch Solutions Services, other Users who know your contact information may send you messages via an Application. Non-Personal Information. We may disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose. In some instances, we may combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your unique User Device number). If we combine any Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

4. THIRD-PARTY SITES In general, the Applications, the Katoch Solutions Services and the Site access third party information (such as your PayPal or Facebook account information) through application interfaces. We may provide links to third-party Web sites, such as Facebook, as a service to our Users. The Site may also carry advertisements from other companies. When you click on links of third parties in an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site, you may leave the Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site. Some of these third party sites may be co-branded with our name/logo or our affiliated entity's name/logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. This Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of Web sites operated by third parties, whether they are linked to or otherwise accessible from an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site. The inclusion of a link or accessibility of third party Web sites does not imply endorsement of such third party Web site by us. PayPal’s use of your PayPal information is governed by PayPal’s privacy user agreement and privacy policy.

5. USERS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE YOUR INFORMATION We cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you share your information. We cannot, and do not, control the information you share with other Users using an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site (including via Forums) or how such other Users will use or share such information. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of our security measures.

6. CHOICES ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION Opting Out of Marketing-Related Communications. You may opt out from receiving marketing-related emails, texts, phone messages or other communications from us on a going-forward basis by contacting us at [email protected] We will try to comply with your opt-out request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt out as described above, this will apply to marketing messages from us only. We will not be able to remove your Personal Information from the database of any other Users you have shared such information or from third parties to whom you have previously authorized us to share such information (i.e., to which we have already provided your Personal Information as of the date that we implement your opt-out request). Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages. Accessing, Changing or Suppressing Your Personal Information. If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, delete or otherwise limit our use of your Personal Information that has been previously provided to us, you may contact us at [email protected] In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. We will try to comply with your request as soon as and to the extent reasonably practicable. Again, we cannot remove your Personal Information from the database of any other Users you have shared such information or from third parties to whom you have previously authorized us to share such information. If you have questions about your Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected]

7. SECURITY Katoch Solutions is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access and use. Please be aware that no security measures that we take to protect your information is absolutely guaranteed to avoid unauthorized access or use of your Personal Information or is impenetrable.

8. RETENTION PERIOD We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

9. OUR POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE Our Services are not directed to children under 13 years of age. If you become aware that your child under 13 has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at [email protected] We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account. By using any Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site, you are representing to us that you are not under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not authorized to use any of the Applications and must immediately delete it from your User Devices. We recommend that minors, who are 13 years old but under 18 years old, ask their parents or legal guardians for permission before sending any information about themselves to us or anyone else, whether by using an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site.

10. INTERNATIONAL USERS Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities, and by using an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to countries, including the United States, which may be outside of your country of residence and may provide for different and less stringent data protection rules than in your country. If you object to your Personal Information being transferred or used as described in this Policy, please do not use any Application, the Katoch Solution Services or the Site and immediately delete all Applications from your User Devices.

11. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, unless you first affirmatively agree to that disclosure. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits user who are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you would like more information with respect to your privacy rights under California law, you may contact us at the contact point below. Please reference your request as “California Disclosure Information.”

12. SENSITIVE INFORMATION We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, sexual orientation, criminal background or membership in past organizations, including trade union memberships) on or through an Application, the Services or the Site or otherwise to us. 13. CONTACTING US / REPORTING VIOLATIONS If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or our privacy practices, or to report any violations of the TOS or abuse of an Application, the Katoch Solutions Services or the Site, please contact us at [email protected]

END of PRIVACY POLICY

 Last Updated April/05/ 2012

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Top 20 Motivational Hindi Thoughts Picture Message

In life, it is very important to remain motivated to attain new heights in life; however, today, we live in a world where stress level at very high and we constantly need some motivation to move forward. Here is a collection of 20 powerful Hindi Thoughts to keep you motivated and ahead in life. These 20 hand picked Hindi Thoughts will definitely help you remain motivated to attain all goals of life. All Hindi Thoughts are present as beautiful Picture messages. To read more Hindi Thoughts, you can visit - https://hindithoughts.arvindkatoch.com/ and you can also download the Hindi Thoughts Free Android app from Google Play (Click Here to Download the Free Android App)













































About Chanakya and Chanakya Niti (What we can Learn from Chanakya's Life?) Chanakya Quotes

About Chanakya and Chanakya Niti- Indian has produced many great thinkers of the world and Chanakya was also one of them. He gave us great work in the form of Chanakya Niti, which is a book written originally in Sanskrit with many wise quotes by him. The good point about his book "Chanakya Niti" is that most of its quotes are still relevant today and guide us to make right decisions in life.

BEST CHANAKYA NITI BOOKS TO READ

If anyone follows his teachings religiously, then the chances of failure of that person are very thin. Therefore, lots of people follow his instructions to make right decisions in life. Though, Chankya was born in 350 B.C., he is still alive in front of us in the form of his great book "Chanakya Niti". He was a person who has the ability to think ahead of his time.  It was the wisdom of him only which helped an ordinary boy Chandragupta to become first emperor of Maurya dynasty of India. Chanakya served as chief advisor to Chandragupta and his B…

Why people migrate from Villages to Big cities? Cost of living in Big Cities and Side effects

Around the world big cities have become a great reality and today, our major pollution lives in these big cities. Moreover the expansion of these cities is still on with migration of more people from villages to big cities.
The major reason of migration of people from villages and small towns to big cities is availability of employment.
Employment is one of the major needs of every individual because through it he can earn money to live a comfortable life.
Big cities offer an abundance of employment opportunities for different classes of society. From a highly educated person to a laborer, everyone can find a good job in a big city because of good demand of such services. Therefore, many people who migrate to such big cities settle permanently in these cities and increase size and population of such cities.
Also Read -  Big cities are machines developed make human slaves


Other reasons of migration to big cities are good education, good health care facilities, good development, high lif…

What is Age difference of Abhishek and Aishwarya? Is Age difference really matter in Marriages?

Abhishek Bachan and Aishwarya Rai Bachan hardly need any introduction and they are most successful and best couples of Bollywood. They married on 20-4-2007 and that time, there were speculations about their marriage that will there marriage be a success or not? Till now their married life is going very smoothly and they become proud parents of a beautiful daughter Aaradhya on 16th Nov, 2012.

The marriage of Abhishek and Aishwarya was unique in one more way. Aishwarya Rai is older than Abhishek Bachan by 2 yrs and 2 months which is opposite of general trend in India where mostly groom age is more than bride. Date of Birth of Aishwarya Rai is 1st November 1973 and Date of Birth of Abhishek Bachan is February 5th, 1976. Even after six years of their marriage, this matter is main point of many talks and at many places where age of girl is more than boy, then this example is given.


Abhishek Bachan has followed the example of his father Amitab Bachan who has married Jaya Bachan much shorter …

Importance of clean environment

It is very important to take care of our environment because our health directly depends on the health of our environment. It is very easy to find dirt and pollution at many places across the world and a large population of the world is living in these bad and unhygienic conditions. People are drinking unclean drinking water and they are breathing polluted air; so, this pollution of the environment is causing many people to suffer from various health problems. Whereas if we live in a clean environment then we can live a healthy life and we can achieve this by understanding the importance of clean environment.

It is very important for every individual in this world to understand that clean environment is very important for the health of all human being. Any kind of pollution which is causing damage to the environment is equally bad for whole humanity. Today various kind of serious health problems like cancer are increasing fast across the world and the main reason behind the increase …